Plant Names: A Guide to Botanical Nomenclature

£35.50 £32.00

Available for Pre-order
Plant Names: A Guide to Botanical Nomenclature Authors: , Format: Paperback / softback First Published: Published By: CSIRO Publishing Pages: 168 Language: English ISBN: 9781486311446 Category: Tag:

Plant Names is an invaluable guide to the use of scientific, commercial and common names for plants and the conventions for writing them. Written by horticultural botanists at the Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria, this book covers the naming of wild plants, plants modified by humans, why plant names change, their pronunciation and hints to help remember them, along with updated sections on trademarks and plant breeder’s rights. The final section provides a detailed guide to resources useful to people using plant names.

This fourth edition is based on the recently updated International Code of Nomenclature for Algae, Fungi, and Plants and the International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants. It makes this technical information readily understandable to a range of readers, including botanists, publishers, professional horticulturists, nursery workers, hobby gardeners and anyone interested in plant names.

Contents

Acknowledgements
Preface
Introduction
Codes of plant nomenclature

Part 1 – Wild plants
Common names
Latin names, the binomial system and plant classification
The International Code of Nomenclature for Algae, Fungi, and Plants (ICN)
The botanical hierarchy
Name changes

Part 2 – Cultivated plants and cultigens
The International Code of Nomenclature for Cultivated Plants
Marketing names (trade designations)

Part 3 – Using plant names
Writing plant names
Pronunciation
Remembering names
Recommended format for nursery plant labels

Part 4 – Plant name resources
Books and websites to help with plant names

Appendix
Glossary and abbreviations
References
Index

 

Weight0.35 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Author Biography

Roger Spencer (BSc (Hons), MSc, PhD, Cert, Gard.) is Senior Horticultural Botanist at the Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria in the Plant Identification Service. He has written many popular and scientific articles on horticultural topics and books on Elms, Grey and Silver Foliage Plants, and a recent 5-volume Horticultural Flora of South-eastern Australia. Rob Cross (BSc, BAppSci(Hort)) is passionate about plants, their use and their conservation. He is a horticultural botanist at the Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria where he deals with plant names on a daily basis, ensuring that plants in the Gardens' Living Plant Collection have the current correct name applied to them. Rob has written scientific papers, a booklet on Japanese Flowering Cherries and contributed to other horticultural books.